Oscars 2018: Academy Award Nominations Announced

Oscars 2018 (Credit: Twitter)

The Oscars 2018 nominations are in…

And there are some nice surprises this year.

It’s that time of year again – the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Science has announced this year’s Academy Award nominations… and it’s a more diverse list than you might guess. For one thing, Get Out has landed a nomination for Best Picture – a feat which notably brings a genre movie into the category, as well as putting its star Daniel Kaluuya under the spotlight in the Best Actor category.

Darkest Hour also landed Gary Oldman a nomination for Best Actor after his transformative role as Winston Churchill, and Best Actress sees Frances McDormand pick up a nomination for one of my favourite films of the year, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

But which movie has picked up the most nominations?

Well, there’s a clear leader…

The Shape of Water has bagged 13 in total – only the 10th film in history to manage it.

Steven Spielberg Lines Up Indiana Jones 5
The Incredibles 2 Cast And Characters Revealed
Transformers 5 Picks Up 9 Razzie Nominations

Here’s the full list of 2018 Oscar nominations:

 

Best Picture:

Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Actress:

Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

 

Best Actor:

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq

 

Best Supporting Actress:

Mary J Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Director:

Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan
Get Out – Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water – Guillermo Del Toro

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me By Your Name – screenplay by James Ivory
The Disaster Artist – screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber
Logan – screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold
Molly’s Game – written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound – screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

Best Original Screenplay:

The Big Sick – written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out – written by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water – screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – written by Martin McDonagh

 

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

 

Best Original Song:

Mighty River, Mudbound (Mary J Blige)
The Mystery of Love, Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
Remember Me, Coco (Kristen Anderson Lopez and Robert Lopez)
Stand Up for Something, Marshall (Common & Diane Warren, sung by Andra Day)
This Is Me, The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

 

Best Animated Feature:

Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

 

Best Documentary Feature:

Abacus
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

 

Best Documentary Short:

Edith + Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Original Score:

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

 

Best Costume Design:

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul

 

Best Make-Up And Hairstyling:

Darkest Hour
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder

Best Sound Editing:

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Animated Short:

Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

 

Best Live Action Short:

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmet
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

 

Best Production Design:

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

 

Best Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049
Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for Planet of the Apes

 

Best Film Editing:

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

The Sword In The Stone Finds Its Director
The French Word For Muggle Is Disappointing
Actor Tom Hardy Made A ‘90s Rap Album

Ryan Leston

About the Author

Ryan Leston is the Founder and Editor of Screen Jolt. He's a big movie nerd from Cardiff who loves all things Star Wars. His favourite Star Wars film is The Empire Strikes Back and he still wants to be Han Solo when he grows up.